High school roundup: Dalton boys and girls soccer teams cap area schedules as undefeated champions | local sports

Baseball

Central-Carrollton 6, South East Whitfield 3

Central-Carrollton 12, South East Whitfield 1

Central-Carrollton (12-7) finished a three-game series against Southeast Whitfield (3-16) with a pair of wins in a doubleheader Friday at Carrollton.

The Raiders lost Game 1 6-3, then fell 12-1.

The Southeast had its best chance to win in the series when it entered Friday’s sixth-inning game tied at three with Central.

Brady Ensley, Alden Patterson and Johnny Vega each doubled to get three runs on the board for the Southeast, but Central netted three in the bottom of the sixth to win the game.

In Game 2, Central took an 11-0 lead after two innings. Ensley drove in a Raider run, but Southeast couldn’t put up much more offense.

The Southeast kicks off a three-game series against Northwest Whitfield with a game Tuesday at Tunnel Hill at 5:30 p.m.

Dalton 8, Paulding County 1

Brady Pendley threw for a hit, Caleb Nix and Parker Eicholtz homered and Dalton (11-3) beat Paulding County (11-9) 8-1 at home on Friday.

Tyler Neises finished 2 for 2 with an RBI for Dalton, and Jackson Blackwood, Tyson Greenwade and Jose Santiago each drove in a run.

Pendley finished with four strikeouts and no walks in a full game.

Dalton plays Douglas County in Douglasville Tuesday at 5:55 p.m.

Murray County 4, Adairsville 3

A day after suffering a 4-3 loss to Adairsville (8-4) on Thursday, Murray County (2-11) returned the favor on Friday with a 4-3 win.

The Indians started strong with three runs in the first inning thanks to a wild pitch, an error and a single by Skylar Gazaway.

Adairsville put two on the board in the fourth inning, but Murray extended the lead with a sacrificial fly from Braxton Vineyard bringing Waylon Stanley up in fifth.

Jackson Bearden allowed two Adairsville hits in his five innings on the mound, and Ashton Bowen came in to allow one hit in the last two innings.

Murray County plays rival North Murray on Tuesday at 5:55 p.m.

Sonoraville 12, North Murray 2

Sonoraville (11-4) scored six runs in the sixth inning to end a 12-2 win over North Murray (4-12) on Friday.

North Murray entered the board early with a single from Grayson Bartley followed by a solo home run from Taylor Frazier.

Sonoraville led the Mountaineers 6-2 entering the sixth and scored six to end the game via mercy rule.

North Murray hosts rival Murray County on Tuesday at 5:55 p.m.

Rockmart 2, Coahulla Creek 0

Coahulla Creek (6-9) was held scoreless in a 2-0 home loss to Rockmart (11-4) on Friday night.

Rockmart scored its only two points top of the first and outlasted the Colts the rest of the way for the win.

Coahulla Creek’s Julian Childs and Pedro SanMartin combined to strike out 10 Rockmart batters.

The Colts were held to just two hits, with Joey Estrada and Bailey Stroud both single.

Coahulla Creek returns to action Tuesday with a 5:55 p.m. game at Ringgold.

soccer boys

Dalton 4, Paulding County 0

Dalton (12-1-3) took down Paulding County (10-4) 4-0 at home Friday night to wrap up the region’s schedule 5-6A undefeated and as the region’s champion.

Danny Quintero scored in the first half to put the Catamounts ahead by a halftime goal. Fernando Guerrero scored two goals after half-time and Yahir Paez netted another.

The regional championship is the fifth in a row for Dalton and the 23rd regional crown overall.

Dalton plays at Baylor in Chattanooga on April 4, then the Catamounts prepare for the state playoffs.

Last year’s Class 6A champions begin their title defense as the top seeded team in the region.

Murray North 4, Coahulla Creek 1

In a battle of undefeated teams in the 6-3A region on Friday, Uriel Marquez scored a hat trick to lead North Murray (9-4) past Coahulla Creek (7-5-3) 4-1 at Chatsworth.

Victor Paniagua stopped six shots in goal for North Murray, who are now the only undefeated team remaining in the 6-3A region.

The Mountaineers host Sonoraville for a region contest Tuesday at 7 p.m., while Coahulla Creek hopes to bounce back at the same time in Adairsville.

South East Whitfield 4, Pickens 2

Jerry Favela scored twice in overtime to lift Southeast Whitfield (12-2-3) against Pickens (10-2-1) 3-2 on the road Friday night.

After Favela and Nathan Villanueva scored first-half goals to give the Raiders a 2-0 lead at the break, Pickens tied the game with two second-half goals and forced extra time.

Favela added a goal in the first 10-minute overtime, then sent the dagger with four minutes left in the second 10-minute overtime.

The Southeast plays Calhoun Tuesday at 7 p.m.

soccer girls

Coahulla Creek 4, North Murray 1

Coahulla Creek (10-5) beat North Murray (6-8) 4-1 in Chatsworth on Friday.

Ana Silva scored two goals and provided an assist for Coahulla Creek, while Natalie Brito and Valeria Navarro also scored a goal.

The Lady Colts play in Adairsville Tuesday at 5 p.m., while North Murray hosts Sonoraville at the same time.

Dalton 7, Paulding County 0

Bailey Gleaton had four goals and three assists as Dalton (11-3-1) capped an unbeaten streak in their 5-6A Region schedule with a 7-0 win over Paulding County (9-3 ) Friday at home.

Issela Briceno also had two goals and two assists, and Jennifer Enriquez netted Lady Catamount’s other goal.

After finishing his regional roster and winning the regional championship, Dalton leaves the region to host Mount Paran Christian on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

South East Whitfield 6, Pickens 0

Southeast Whitfield (14-1-2) knocked out Pickens (6-8) 6-0 on the road Friday night.

Southeasts play Calhoun in an out-of-region game Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Comments are closed.